Cooper-Bing Vocal Competition

2016 Cooper-Bing Vocal Competition

The purpose of the Opera Columbus Cooper-Bing International Vocal Competition is to discover, recognize, and encourage young operatic talent.

2016 Cooper-Bing Judges Panel

Kathleen Kelly
Coach/Conductor of Opera, University of Michigan School of Music, Theater, and Dance Faculty, Domingo-Cafritz Program, Washington National Opera

Lee Anne Myslewski
Director, Artistic Administration at Wolf Trap Opera

Brian Speck
Director of Houston Grand Opera Studio          

2016 Cooper-Bing Vocal Competition Finals

Sunday, May 1, 2016, 2pm
Southern Theatre

To apply for the 2016 Cooper-Bing Vocal Competition please visit http://www.yaptracker.com/applications/opera-columbus-2016.

2016 Cooper-Bing Encouragement Award

Opera Columbus is hearing singers for our 2016 Cooper-Bing Encouragement Award. We are asking for local educators to select from their most promising young singers who show interest and potential in the field of opera. There is no limit on the number of students an educator may nominate for the award.

Applicants must be between 17-21 years of age by May 1, 2016, be enrolled as a student at a high school, college or university (undergraduate) located in Ohio.

To apply please submit a CD with two operatic/musical selections, a headshot (or photo), copy of a birth certificate or driver’s license, letter of recommendation and application postmarked by March 22, 2016.

For more information and to apply to please visit http://www.capa.com/files/pdf-files/2016-encouragement-award-application.pdf.

If you have questions please email cooperbing@operacolumbus.org.

 

Competition History

Under the leadership of Irma M. Cooper, Opera Columbus launched its vocal competition in 1983, two years after the company was founded. Ms. Cooper believed a vocal competition would help fill young singers’ need for exposure to, and constructive feedback from, well-respected professionals from the opera industry. The competition has helped to launch the careers of many singers, including worldrenowned mezzo-soprano Denyce Graves and Metropolitan Opera artists Dina Kuznetsova, Richard Paul Fink, Lucas Meachem, Nicole Heaston, Richard Zeller, Susan Foster, and Alyson Cambridge. Several of Columbus’ performance venues have hosted the event, including the Palace Theatre (1983–1991), the Ohio Theatre (1992), Mees Hall at Capital University ’s Conservatory of Music (1992–2003), Weigel Hall Auditorium at The Ohio State University (2004–2012) and our current venue and new home of Opera Columbus, the Southern Theatre (2013–present). In addition to being a co-founder of Opera Columbus, Ms. Cooper was Director of the Opera Columbus Vocal Competition and served on the Opera Columbus Board of Trustees, where she was honored as a Life Trustee. In 2014, thanks to a generous donation from Arthur and Hetty Bing that will help to ensure the future sustainability of the competition, the name of the event has been changed to the Cooper-Bing Vocal Competition.

2015

  1. Antonina Chekhovskaya
  2. Andrew Bogard
  3. Rhys Talbot
  4. Sam Jew Kim
  5. Johnathan Riesen
  6. Aurélie Veruni

Audience Choice: Andrew Bogard

Encouragement Award: Bethany Post  

2014

  1. Talya Lieberman
  2. Melody Wilson
  3. Brent Turner
  4. So Young Park
  5. Ray Chenez

Audience Choice: So Young Park

Encouragement Award: Joshua Cook

2013

  1. Lisa Chavez (mezzo-soprano)

Audience Favorite: Lisa Chavez (mezzo-soprano)

Encouragement Award (new in 2013): Michaella Cipriani

2012

  1. Li Yi (tenor)
  2. Margaret Mezzacappa (mezzo-soprano)
  3. Eric Jurenas (countertenor)
  4. Nian Wang (soprano)

Audience Favorite: Li Yi (tenor)

Finalists

  • Emma Char (mezzo-soprano)
  • Karen Chia-ling Ho (soprano)
  • Sarah Larsen (mezzo-soprano)
  • Reginald Smith, Jr. (baritone)

2011

  1. Xi Wang
  2. Thomas Florio
  3. Audrey Walstrom
  4. Chabrelle Williams

Audience Favorite: Calvin Griffin

Finalists

  • Cameo Humes
  • Calvin Griffin
  • Karen Jesse
  • Lara Lynn Cottrill-Nelson

2010

  1. Danielle Talamantes
  2. Nathan Stark
  3. Craig Verm

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Friedlander

Audience Favorite: Danielle Talamantes

Diction: Nathan Stark

Finalists

  • Allen Boxer
  • Edward Mout
  • Tania Mandzy

2009

  1. Joseph Barron
  2. Jennifer Forni
  3. Katherine Lerner

Honorable Mention: Catherine Martin

Audience Favorite: Jennifer Forni

Finalists

  • Katherine Tombaugh
  • Elizabeth Baldwin
  • Kevin Ray
  • Carolina Castells

Diction: Nathan Stark

2008

Senior Division

  1. Jonathan Beyer
  2. Hein Jung
  3. Jose Álvarez

Honorable Mention: Joshua Kohl

Audience Favorite: Eleni Calenos

Diction: Jonathan Beyer

Junior Division

  1. Paul Scholten
  2. Samuel Levine
  3. Katherine Tombaugh

Honorable Mention: Andrea Shokery

Diction: Andrea Shokery

2007

Senior Division

  1. Kathyrn Leemhuis
  2. Nicholas Pallesen
  3. Audrey Luna

Honorable Mention: Meredith Hansen

Audience Favorite: Audrey Luna

Diction: Kathyrn Leemhuis

Junior Division

  1. Jennifer Forni
  2. Andrea Shokery
  3. Caitlin Andrews

Honorable Mention: Brent Turner

Diction: Brent Turner

2006

Senior Division

  1. Lucas Meachem
  2. Caitlin Lynch
  3. Deborah Selig

Honorable Mention: Mary Elizabeth Williams

Junior Division

  1. Edward Parks III
  2. Andrea Shokery
  3. Nicholas Nesbitt

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Braun

2005

Senior Division

  1. Sean Anderson
  2. Emilio Jimenez Pons
  3. David Babinet

Honorable Mention: Brian Banion

Diction: Brain Banion

Junior Division

  1. Shaina Taelman
  2. Paul Scholten
  3. Paulette Maria Penzvalto

Honorable Mention: Megan Brus

Diction: Shaina Taelman

2004

Senior Division

  1. Laura Smith
  2. Tamara Regensberger
  3. Benjamin Bunsold

Honorable Mention: Adam Schultz

Audience Favorite: Laura Smith

Diction: Laura Smith

Junior Division

  1. Kathryn Leemhuis
  2. Matthew Pena
  3. Heidi Wells

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Baldwin

Diction: Marie Masters

2003

Senior Division

  1. Liora Grodnikaite
  2. Malia Bendi Merad
  3. Chia-wei Lee & Charlene Canty (tie)

Honorable Mention: Tamara Regensberger

Audience Favorite: Malia Bendi Merad

Diction: Anissa Hartline

Junior Division

  1. Margaret Heffner
  2. David McFerrin Lemly
  3. Susan Musselman

Honorable Mention: Deborah Selig

Diction: Deborah Selig

2002

Senior Division

  1. Andrew Wilkowske
  2. Christopher Hutton
  3. Jodi Karem

Honorable Mention: Brian Banion

Audience Favorite: Marcía Porter

Diction: Marcía Porter

Junior Division

  1. Liora Grodnikaite
  2. Jesse Blumberg
  3. Alyson Cambridge

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth De Shong

Diction: Liora Grodnikaite

2001

Senior Division

  1. Jason Budd
  2. Helen Allen
  3. John Wade Thomas

Honorable Mention: Esther Hyun Nam

Audience Favorite: Helen Allen

Diction: Jason Budd

Junior Division

  1. Andrew Garland
  2. Sarah Lewis Jones
  3. Linda Fluck

Honorable Mention: Timothy Oliver

Diction: Linda Fluck

2000

Senior Division

  1. Carolyn Redman
  2. Alexander Puhrer
  3. Daniel Weeks

Honorable Mention: Scott LeGraff

Audience Favorite: Coral Owdom

Diction: John Wesley Wright

Junior Division

  1. Laurie Rubin
  2. Adam Schultz
  3. Marcia Davis

Honorable Mention: Laura Portune

Diction: Adam Kirkpartick

1999

Senior Division

  1. Teresa Dody
  2. Sarah Yorke-Lyke
  3. Samuel Smith

Honorable Mention: Hsai-Chun Tai & Sandra Dugan

Junior Division

  1. Megan Frank
  2. Michael Slattery
  3. Carolyn Betty

Honorable Mention: Eliza Warner

1998

Senior Division

  1. Elena Kolganova
  2. Janice Creswell
  3. Jennifer Davis Jones

Honorable Mention: Gustav Andreassan

Diction: Karen Driscoll

Junior Division

  1. Martha Guth
  2. Mark Mulligan
  3. Abra Bush

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Bromagen

1997

Senior Division

  1. Laura Pederson
  2. Heawon Moon
  3. Ruthann Manley

Honorable Mention: David Templeton

Audience Favorite: Dina Kuznetsova

Junior Division

  1. Lynn James
  2. David Moore
  3. Benjamin Bunsold

Honorable Mention: Eliza Warner

1996

Senior Division

  1. Helen Todd
  2. Diana Heldman
  3. Robert Barefield

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Goodstein & David Michael

Junior Division

  1. Kerri Marcinko
  2. Rebecca Pitcher
  3. Kristi Matson

Honorable Mention: Andrew Nolen

1995

Senior Division

  1. Frank Hernandez
  2. Amy Cochrane
  3. Elizabeth Graham

Honorable Mention: Adele Karam

Junior Division

  1. Nicole Heaston
  2. Kerri Marcinko
  3. Kristi Matson

Honorable Mention: Lynette Borman

1994

Senior Division

  1. Susan Wallin
  2. Amy Cochrane
  3. Elizabeth Miller

Honorable Mention: George Cordes & Samuel Smith

Junior Division

  1. Kelly Harrier
  2. Kristi Matson
  3. Melinda Green

Honorable Mention: Clinton Campbell

1993

Senior Division

  1. Todd Thomas
  2. Theresa Cincione
  3. Diana Heldman

Honorable Mention: J.R. Fralick

Junior Division

  1. Jennifer Carnahan
  2. Elizabeth Graham
  3. Kelley Mack

Honorable Mention: Lori Wilson

1992

Senior Division

  1. Lori McCann
  2. Maria Caruso
  3. Jody Kidwell

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Johnson

Junior Division

  1. Stephani Bissinger
  2. Lyn Jacobson
  3. Tamara Watson

Honorable Mention: Kenya Amburgey

1991

Senior Division

  1. John Koch
  2. Bonnie Hoke
  3. Diana Heldman

Honorable Mention: Lori McCann

Junior Division

  1. Cheryl Smith
  2. Andrea Saposnik
  3. Robert McDonald

Honorable Mention: Jeanne Stein

1990

Senior Division

  1. Denyce Graves
  2. Richard Zeller
  3. Stephan Gould

Junior Division

  1. Heidi Rose Skok
  2. John Hines
  3. Theresa Williams

Honorable Mention: Connie Coffelt

1989

Senior Division

  1. Steffanie Pearce
  2. Walter Pool
  3. Robert Chafin

Honorable Mention: Lee Starr & Lori Wyant

Junior Division

  1. Dennis Jesse
  2. Laura Pedersen
  3. Elaine Couch

Honorable Mention: Rachel Inselman, Marlie Millit & Stephanie Summers

1988

Senior Division

  1. Richard Paul Fink
  2. Richard Rebilas
  3. Steffanie Pearce

Honorable Mention: Mark A. Baker & Daniel May

Junior Division

  1. A. Craig Montgomery
  2. Randall Turner
  3. Randa Rouweya

Honorable Mention: Charles Eversole

1987

Senior Division

  1. Stephanie Carter
  2. Judy Berry
  3. Lynda Keith

Honorable Mention: Richard Rebilas & Kathy Radcliff

Junior Division

  1. Stephanie Johnson
  2. Anne Richie
  3. Mark Baker

Honorable Mention: Dennis Jesse

1986

Senior Division

  1. Stanford Olsen
  2. William Florescu
  3. Hillary Nicholson & DaleTravis

Junior Division

  1. Katherine Keen
  2. Sarah Wilson
  3. Mark Baker

1985

Senior Division

  1. Jocelyn McDonald
  2. Lynda Keith
  3. Jeffrey Martin

Honorable Mention: Kim Kodes

Junior Division

  1. Susan Foster
  2. Janet Wilson
  3. Cecilia Wasson

Honorable Mention: Sarah Wilson

1984

Senior Division

  1. Stephen Lusman
  2. Steffanie Pearce
  3. Marjorie Bennett

Junior Division

  1. Clara O’Brien

1983

Senior Division

  1. Peter Loehle
  2. Sandra Moon
  3. Young-Ae Cho