Past Cooper-Bing Competition Finalists

2016

1.       Alyssa Martin

2.       Andrew Manea

3.       Olivia Vote

4.       Jihee Kim

5.       Joshua Lovell

Audience Choice: Andrew Manea

Encouragement Award: Elizabeth Blanquera 

2015

1.       Antonina Chekhovskaya

2.       Andrew Bogard

3.       Rhys Talbot

4.       Sam Jew Kim

5.       Johnathan Riesen

6.       Aurélie Veruni

Audience Choice: Andrew Bogard

Encouragement Award: Bethany Post  

2014

1.       Talya Lieberman

2.       Melody Wilson

3.       Brent Turner

4.       So Young Park

5.       Ray Chenez

Audience Choice: So Young Park

Encouragement Award: Joshua Cook

2013

1.       Lisa Chavez (mezzo-soprano)

Audience Favorite: Lisa Chavez (mezzo-soprano)

Encouragement Award (new in 2013): Michaella Cipriani

2012

1.       Li Yi (tenor)

2.       Margaret Mezzacappa (mezzo-soprano)

3.       Eric Jurenas (countertenor)

4.       Nian Wang (soprano)

Audience Favorite: Li Yi (tenor)

Finalists

·         Emma Char (mezzo-soprano)

·         Karen Chia-ling Ho (soprano)

·         Sarah Larsen (mezzo-soprano)

·         Reginald Smith, Jr. (baritone)

2011

1.       Xi Wang

2.       Thomas Florio

3.       Audrey Walstrom

4.       Chabrelle Williams

Audience Favorite: Calvin Griffin

Finalists

·         Cameo Humes

·         Calvin Griffin

·         Karen Jesse

·         Lara Lynn Cottrill-Nelson

2010

1.       Danielle Talamantes

2.       Nathan Stark

3.       Craig Verm

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Friedlander

Audience Favorite: Danielle Talamantes

Diction: Nathan Stark

Finalists

·         Allen Boxer

·         Edward Mout

·         Tania Mandzy

2009

1.       Joseph Barron

2.       Jennifer Forni

3.       Katherine Lerner

Honorable Mention: Catherine Martin

Audience Favorite: Jennifer Forni

Finalists

·         Katherine Tombaugh

·         Elizabeth Baldwin

·         Kevin Ray

·         Carolina Castells

Diction: Nathan Stark

2008

Senior Division

1.       Jonathan Beyer

2.       Hein Jung

3.       Jose Álvarez

Honorable Mention: Joshua Kohl

Audience Favorite: Eleni Calenos

Diction: Jonathan Beyer

Junior Division

1.       Paul Scholten

2.       Samuel Levine

3.       Katherine Tombaugh

Honorable Mention: Andrea Shokery

Diction: Andrea Shokery

2007

Senior Division

1.       Kathyrn Leemhuis

2.       Nicholas Pallesen

3.       Audrey Luna

Honorable Mention: Meredith Hansen

Audience Favorite: Audrey Luna

Diction: Kathyrn Leemhuis

Junior Division

1.       Jennifer Forni

2.       Andrea Shokery

3.       Caitlin Andrews

Honorable Mention: Brent Turner

Diction: Brent Turner

2006

Senior Division

1.       Lucas Meachem

2.       Caitlin Lynch

3.       Deborah Selig

Honorable Mention: Mary Elizabeth Williams

Junior Division

1.       Edward Parks III

2.       Andrea Shokery

3.       Nicholas Nesbitt

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Braun

2005

Senior Division

1.       Sean Anderson

2.       <span lang="EN" style="fo